Accident Summary Nr: 201496726 - Employee Injures Hand in Canning Carousel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315077123 | 08/20/2012 | 0181 | 111421 | Monrovia Nursery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on June 6, 2012, Employee #1 a laborer was working for Monrovia Nursery. The employee was operating a canning carousel for assembling plant soil into containers. Employee #1 was reaching into the carousel to retrieve a fallen container when his left hand was caught in between the rail attached to the side and the sprockets chain. The employee was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital, where he was admitted for a serious injury to the ring finger on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315077123 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |