Accident Summary Nr: 201496650 - Employee Burns Hand and Forearm While Starting Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315075853 | 06/20/2012 | 1781 | 237110 | Anderson Brothers Water Well |
Abstract: On May 21, 2012, Employee #1, of Anderson Brothers Water Well Drilling, was pouring gasoline into the carburetor of his truck while his supervisor was starting the engine from inside the cab of the truck. The engine back-fired, and Employee #1was burned on his hand and forearm by the resultant flash. Employee #1 was taken to the local hospital for treatment but was transferred to an acute care hospital. He was treated and then released the next morning from the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315075853 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |