Accident Summary Nr: 201496619 - Electrical Mechanic Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315076224 | 07/18/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Gerawan Farming Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 11, 2012, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male electrical mechanic, with Gerawan Farming Inc., fell unconscious as he was returning to work after a lunch break. Employee #1 had been working on the roof of the facility and other outdoor tasks earlier that morning. Employee #1 was taken to the Adventist Medical Center Selma for treatment, where he was admitted for two days due to heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315076224 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |