Accident Summary Nr: 201495793 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315070904 | 08/03/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Stamoules Produce Company |
Abstract: On August 1, 2011, Employee #1 of Stamoules Produce Company sustained a possible heat illness injury. Employee #1 was assigned to load boxes of cantaloupes on to a pallet on the back of a trailer. Employee #1 started to feel ill near the end of his shift and reported it to his supervisor. His supervisor gave him first aid and called for an ambulance to take him to the hospital. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was admitted into the hospital and treated for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315070904 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |