Accident Summary Nr: 201495413 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201495413 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507200909/07/20114939221111Southern California Edison Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 7, 2011, Employee #1 was observing another contractor at a hydroelectric power facility when he experienced discomfort. At approximately 9:30 a.m., another employee was assigned to drive Employee #1 home. While en route, his condition deteriorated. Employee #1 was taken directly to Northern Inyo Hospital, where he died of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315072009 Fatality Other Mechanical controls and valve repairers