Accident Summary Nr: 201494846 - Employee Amputates Finger When Hand Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068718 | 03/16/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Red Rooster Co |
Abstract: On October 21, 2010, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his right index finger. The employer operates a tomato packing house and a farming operation. The injury occurred on the tomato secondary sizer conveyer located in the production area. The plant is located in Firebaugh, California. Employee No.1 was assigned to repair an oil leak on the sizer conveyer drive unit. He took off the chain and sprocket guard while the conveyor was running. Employee #1 had a rag in his hand and was trying to clean off the oil drippings on the drive unit when the drive chain caught the rag. Employee #1 tried to pull the rag out but the drive pulled his hand in. Employee No.1 was taken to the Los Banos Community Hospital for treatment of his index finger, which later led to his finger having to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068718 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |