Accident Summary Nr: 201494705 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068452 | 02/11/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Setton Pistachio Of Terra Bella |
Abstract: On February 11, 2011, an employee was working in a auger pit. The cover plate of a floor auger used to carry debris to a sump pond had been removed and a 10 ft section had been taken out by the earlier shift in order to replace it with a new one. Without checking that the auger was locked out, the employee entered the auger pit to start cutting out the old section. The pit was approximately 1.5 feet wide and 3 feet deep. While he was in the pit another employee turned on the power to the auger that had not been locked out. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068452 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |