Accident Summary Nr: 201494630 - Employee Fractures Leg During Jump from Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315067983 | 01/04/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Youngstown Grapes Distributor Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was working for a grape distributor. After having his truck loaded, Employee #1 climbed to the bed of the truck to adjust the load. After he felt confident that his load was appropriately secured, Employee #1 jumped down an approximate 4 feet to the ground. When he struck the ground, which was uneven, one of his legs suffered a compound fracture. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315067983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |