Accident Summary Nr: 201494309 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Spindle Shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312917560 | 08/18/2010 | 2434 | 337110 | Ogle'S Custom Cabinets |
Abstract: "On April 2, 2010, Employee #1, a cabinet worker, was using a Rockwell Spindle Shaper, Model Number 34-340, to check the profile of a raised panel door cutting tool against an existing door profile. Initially, Employee #1 ran a board of oak 12 inches long by 6 inches wide by .75 inches high through the shaper. Employee #1 made a second run with a 12-inch-long by 2.5 inches wide by .75 inches high board (NOTE: the actual piece material was not available and conflicting information indicates the material may have been a nominal 2.25 inches). As the end of the board ran passed the cutting tool, the material tipped into the tool causing Employee #1 hand to contact the rotating tool. The contact resulted in partial amputation of digits 2, 4 and fracture of the third digit of the right hand. On July 1, 2010, an employee of Ogles Custom Cabinet contacted the Division, seeking information pertaining to the injury he received during his employment on April 2, 2010. It was verified the Division was not notified and the employees injuries were serious as defined by 8CCR Section 330(h). An inspection of the shaper revealed an effective guard for the cutting tool was not provided as required by 8CCR 4318.1(a) and a table insert was not present. The absence of the insert is considered a significant factor in conjunction when milling narrow width material. Working on narrow material is identified as a known shaper hazard, although the importance of the table insert in emphasized in the manufacturers operators manual or the literature. Both employers Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP) and employee training were determined to be ineffective."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312917560 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |