Accident Summary Nr: 201493855 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312917172 | 08/03/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Sun West Fruit Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working at an operator's station of the "North Bag Line" device, a stationary machine, standing in front of a rolling conveyor discarding culled fruit. Employee #1 reached over to the conveyor's end where the fruit drops onto another conveyor to move a piece of fruit off the delivery plate. Employee #1's gloved finger became caught in a 0.05-inch space between the delivery and the curving conveyor and consequently pinched off the end of her right ring fingertip. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Regional Medical Center for treatment. The employer was Sun West Fruit Company of Parlier, CA, fruit packing facility. The DOSH Fresno District Office was notified on February 12 at 1:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312917172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |