Accident Summary Nr: 201493830 - Employee Catches Hand in Chute and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187152 | 06/29/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Famoso Nut Company, Llc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2010, Employee #1 was walking by the baghouse at an almond nut processing plant, located at the rear of the plant at the baghouse dump valve. Employee #1 was to watch the bin under the rotating discharge valve and keep the debris level in the bin. The employees are supposed to use a 3D steel pipe to flatten the debris in the bin, however, Employee #1 used his right hand. As Employee #1 was leveling the debris pile and cleaning out the chute, the valve opened automatically and caught his fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to the Kern Medical Center for treatment in Bakersfield, CA. The incident was reported to Cal OSHA on 2-4-2010 by the employer. The employer is an almond nut processing plant located in McFarland, CA. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187152 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |