Accident Summary Nr: 201493707 - Employee Catches Hand in Chain Drive and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913981 | 01/29/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Grimmway Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on September 26, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a guard from a sliver slicer without being sure the machine was locked out. Employee #1 slipped on the flume and his hand contacted the chain drive and his hand was crushed between the chain and the sprocket. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center for treatment. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative. Employee #1 was employed by a carrot processing plant. At 11:47 a.m. on September 26, 2009, the Division received notification of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |