Accident Summary Nr: 201493541 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914757 | 04/28/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Kirschenmann Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 22, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a horizontal lathe at the Kirschenmann Farms, Incorporation facility located in Bakersfield, CA. He was using the lathe to mill an approximate 1.25 in. steel rod down to an approximately 1 in. diameter for use in a belt conveyor system. While the lathe was powered, Employee #1 used an emery cloth to mill the rod. He held the emery cloth with gloved hands. The cloth or his glove contacted the chuck of the lathe, amputating the three centrally located fingers of his right hand. He was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |