Accident Summary Nr: 201493467 - Employee's Fingers Crushed By Dump Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914690 | 04/20/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Klink Citrus Association |
Abstract: On February 15, 2010 at approximately 5:30 pm, Employee #1, an industrial truck operator with Klink Citrus Association, sustained a partial multiple finger amputation while in the course of his normal duties as a forklift operator. Employee #1 was emptying waste citrus product out of a tilt dumpster. After the dumpster was emptied, Employee #1 got off the forklift and manually pushed the dumpster back into the loading position. As the dumpster was rotating back, the employee's fingers were crushed between the dumpster and the fork rails of the dumpster.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312914690 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |