Accident Summary Nr: 201493467 - Employee's Fingers Crushed By Dump Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201493467 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291469004/20/20100723115114Klink Citrus Association

Abstract: On February 15, 2010 at approximately 5:30 pm, Employee #1, an industrial truck operator with Klink Citrus Association, sustained a partial multiple finger amputation while in the course of his normal duties as a forklift operator. Employee #1 was emptying waste citrus product out of a tilt dumpster. After the dumpster was emptied, Employee #1 got off the forklift and manually pushed the dumpster back into the loading position. As the dumpster was rotating back, the employee's fingers were crushed between the dumpster and the fork rails of the dumpster.

Keywords: FINGER, DUMPSTER, CRUSHED, LACERATION, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914690 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators