Accident Summary Nr: 201493020 - Employee Receives Multiple Injuries Falling on Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913106 | 10/27/2009 | 0723 | 115114 | Central California Almond Growers Association |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on September 1, 2009, Employee #1, a stockpile machine operator, was unloading trailers of almonds onto a conveyor system that creates stockpiles to be processed later. After one of the loads had completed, he went to manually assist in lowering the belt conveyor's side rail. As he was about to push down on the rail with his foot, he tripped on some debris and fell onto the running belt. He was pushed against the belt hold-down wheel where he sustained fractured ribs, right shoulder dislocation, left femur fracture, and severe abrasions to the left knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |