Accident Summary Nr: 201491552 - Employee Injures Hand When Reaching Into Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310828926 | 12/18/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Central California Almond Growers Association |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m., on December, 6, 2008, a seasonal employee of Central California Almond Growers Association received a right hand injury in the course of his normal work duties as a machine operator. The employee was in the process of checking an almond hull cracking machine for foreign objects when he reached in to take out a golf ball. As the machine was still running, the employee's hand got caught in between the two rotating grooved metal hull cracking rolls. The employee was immediately transported to the Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, CA where he was admitted for surgery to repair the tendon damage to the top of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310828926 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |