Accident Summary Nr: 201491214 - Employee Experiences Heat Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 201491214 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082764709/05/20080723115114Red Rooster Co

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 30, 2008, Employee #1 was putting lids on cardboard boxes of tomatoes that weighed 26.5 pounds, at a tomato processing plant. After Employee #1 fainted, he was transported to CRMC (Community Regional Medical Center) in Fresno, where he was treated for dehydration and released. Employee #1 telephoned the Division at approximately 11:20 a.m. on September 4, 2008, to notify them about the heat-related incident.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, PACKING HOUSE, HEAT STROKE, FAINTED, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310827647 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction