Accident Summary Nr: 201491214 - Employee Experiences Heat Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827647 | 09/05/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Red Rooster Co |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 30, 2008, Employee #1 was putting lids on cardboard boxes of tomatoes that weighed 26.5 pounds, at a tomato processing plant. After Employee #1 fainted, he was transported to CRMC (Community Regional Medical Center) in Fresno, where he was treated for dehydration and released. Employee #1 telephoned the Division at approximately 11:20 a.m. on September 4, 2008, to notify them about the heat-related incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |