Accident Summary Nr: 201491156 - Employee experiences symptoms of possible heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827217 | 08/14/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | California Tree Ripe |
Abstract: On August 7, 2008 Employee #1, a Production Supervisor, was working in a computer room for the processing area when he experienced severe dizziness, weakness, sweating and nausea. Employee #1 was transported to CRMC in Fresno where he was diagnosed with a non-occupational disorder. He was treated and released that day. Review of the medical records has determined that this was not related to heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |