Accident Summary Nr: 201491131 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 201491131 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082779509/17/20080723115114Kern Ridge Growers, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m., on September 17, 2008, Employee #1, a supervisor at Kern Ridge Growers, was operating a Mitsubishi electric forklift to dump a bin of waste carrot products into a trailer. He was in the area between the operator overhead guard and the mast of the forklift, when he sustained a crush injury and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310827795 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, material moving equipment operators