Accident Summary Nr: 201491131 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift Mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310827795 | 09/17/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Kern Ridge Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m., on September 17, 2008, Employee #1, a supervisor at Kern Ridge Growers, was operating a Mitsubishi electric forklift to dump a bin of waste carrot products into a trailer. He was in the area between the operator overhead guard and the mast of the forklift, when he sustained a crush injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310827795 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |