Accident Summary Nr: 201490695 - Employee Sustains Burns to Face When Flammable Gas Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824891 | 03/10/2008 | 4939 | 221121 | P G & E |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was repairing a natural gas line leak in Fresno, California. Employee #1 was replacing a section of class Number 3 residential polypropylene plastic service line, which had 1 in. in diameter and 0.090-in. wall thickness. The gas line was damaged by an electrical crew, while removing tree roots to access the electrical conductors in a joint service trench. The gas line was damaged with a shovel causing a blowing gas leak. The gas line had pressure of 50 PSI and was covered with dirt to muffle the noise. A gas crew, together with Employee #1 and a gas construction foreman, were dispatched to repair the leak. An attempt was made to enlarge the excavation with a backhoe, but the roots caused the ground to rise as a unit. To mitigate further property damage the crew decided to cut away the roots using a saw. An attempt was made with a hand saw, but progress was slow, thus the crew decided to use a Bosch 18 volt cordless reciprocation saw. Employee #1 got into the excavation for positioning and energizing the saw, which ignited the flammable gas. Employee #1 got out from the excavation with only a flash burn to his face and irregular heart beat. He was hospitalized with nonserious injuries to his face and heart condition, which was determined as nonoccupational. Both, Employee #1 and the gas construction foreman were not aware that a cordless power tool would be an ignition source. Root cause for this event was the use of a spark producing power tool, which was an ignition source, in a flammable atmosphere.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824891 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |