Accident Summary Nr: 201490273 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824412 | 01/29/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Fagundes Agribusiness |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 17, 2007, at a cheese processing plant, Employee #1 was accessing the second story roof of a facility by using the fixed ladder from the top of the first level to the second. The employee was carrying conduit as he attempted to climb the ladder. At approximately ten feet he lost his balance and fell to the roof of the first level. There were no witnesses to this event. The owner stated that he had specifically told the employee to tie the conduit and hoist it to the roof. Employee #1 drove himself to the doctor. The doctor then had him transported to CMRC in Fresno where he was treated for a laceration on his back and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824412 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |