Accident Summary Nr: 201489572 - Employee Sustains Burns When Explosive Mixture Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201489572 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 02/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112743702/08/20072892325920Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactured explosives. He was pouring a dry explosive powder, designated PE-179 by the company, from a metal tray into a conductive plastic cup, when the powder ignited. The powder burned rapidly, but it did not explode. The ensuing deflagration caused second- and third-degree burns and lacerations to Employee #1's wrists. He was hospitalized for his burns. He was protected from more serious injuries, because he was working behind a blast shield.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVES, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301127437 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Explosives workers