Accident Summary Nr: 201486677 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201486677 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575707006/25/20041521236118Sunrise Builders

Abstract: On June 5, 2004, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, without fall protection, color-coating stucco above a doorway of a home. He fell and was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis, dislocated elbow, and fractured foot. The scaffold was removed after incident and the height of the fall was not determined conclusively. The employer contends fall was 8 to 10 ft, but Employee #1 indicated it was 20 ft.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, FOOT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125757070 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold