Accident Summary Nr: 201486487 - Employee amputates fingertip in cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201486487 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575684106/02/20042051311812Nation'S Food Service, Inc.

Abstract: On April 20, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning a Colborne Dough Cutting Machine. He stepped up onto machine and accidentally hit a toggle switch with his stomach. That energized the machine and Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the machine. A tip of Employee #1's left index finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, SWITCHGEAR, HAND, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125756841 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported