Accident Summary Nr: 201486487 - Employee amputates fingertip in cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756841 | 06/02/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Nation'S Food Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning a Colborne Dough Cutting Machine. He stepped up onto machine and accidentally hit a toggle switch with his stomach. That energized the machine and Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the machine. A tip of Employee #1's left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |