Accident Summary Nr: 201485257 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125741702 | 12/11/2002 | 4911 | 221119 | Enxco |
Abstract: An employee was working beneath a 480-volt cabinet inside a wind turbine tower. He repeatedly pushed against three cables to access a bracket. The cables pulled loose and created an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee and started a fire. The employee was initially treated at a medical facility, released, and directed to go to the company doctor the following day. After the injured employee visited the company doctor, he was transported by ambulance to a different medical facility, where he was hospitalized 6 days for second- and third-degree burns to his neck, face, and hands and to an ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125741702 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |