Accident Summary Nr: 201485182 - Employee injured when struck by metal from loader tooth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337266 | 01/06/2003 | 1794 | 221310 | Steve P. Rados, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2002, Employee #1 sustained a punctured right testicle after being struck by a piece of metal when trying to remove a loader tooth. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120337266 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |