Accident Summary Nr: 201485042 - Employee Burns Forearms When Chemical Vapors Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301121182 | 08/23/2002 | 1793 | 238150 | Miracle Method Bathroom Restoration |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was performing restoration efforts on a bathroom. As he was sitting on a toilet seat cover, applying Sunrez resin and acetone to a surface, Employee #1 turned on an ultraviolet halogen light. The resin and acetone released volatile vapors, ignited and Employee #1 sustained burns to his forearms. Employee #1 was transported to a medical facility, where he was treated and released. He returned to work the following day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301121182 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |