Accident Summary Nr: 201484979 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Agitator in Mixing Bowl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125751115 | 09/05/2002 | 2051 | 311812 | Nation'S Food Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an 80-quart mixing bowl when her left thumb struck against the moving agitator and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The bowl and its moving parts were not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125751115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |