Accident Summary Nr: 201483674 - Employee's hand injured in conveyor belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301120275 | 08/14/2000 | 0723 | 0 | G & S Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing corn husks and leaves from the ground level pulley of the cull elevator belt when his right glove became caught in the nip point of the pulley and the conveyor belt, pulling in his right hand. He was hospitalized with serious hand injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301120275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |