Accident Summary Nr: 201483542 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125844290 | 10/13/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Comm Air |
Abstract: A heating, ventilation, and air conditioning worker with 32 years of experience was replacing a disconnect for a 480-volt compressor. The employee had deenergized the entire room. Using a flashlight, the employee removed the old disconnect, installed a new one, and connected the supply conductors. He then reenergized the compressors. He believed that the wiring on the load side of the disconnect was deenergized. However, he had not noticed that the replacement disconnect was in the closed position when he removed it from the box. As the employee was tightening the screws on the fuse clips on the disconnect cabinet, the screwdriver contacted the metal enclosure, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He sustained first- and second-degree burns to his hands and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125844290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |