Accident Summary Nr: 201483450 - Employee Injured When Arm Caught IN Rotating Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841890 | 07/28/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Associate Feed & Supply |
Abstract: On March 24, 2000, Employee #1, a feed mill operator, was attempting to take a feed sample through a 12-in. opening in the top of the augers enclosure that had a removable cover and loose screen. Employee #1's glove became entangled on the rotating shaft extension of a 12-in.-diameter auger (screw conveyor). Employee #1 suffered a fractured left forearm and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |