Accident Summary Nr: 201483062 - Employee's finger tip amputated in meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842377 | 12/31/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Provena Foods Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 1999, Employee #1 was assigned to clean a meat slicer, Model 2100-10 slicer with a 16 in. diameter elliptical blade. He attempted to flick off a piece of sausage on the meat slicer which had not coasted to a stop. He amputated the tip of his middle finger on his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125842377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |