Accident Summary Nr: 201481728 - Employee Burned By Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839753 | 02/18/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Moyle Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 1998, an "O-ring" seal failed in the two-bolt adapter of the hydraulic control valves. The control valves were located inside the cab of a 621 paddle wheel Caterpillar scraper. The fluid sprayed into the cab, seriously burning Employee #1 when it was ignited by an unknown source. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125839753 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |