Accident Summary Nr: 201481025 - FINGER AMPUTATED-CLIP TENSION ADJUSTMENT TO BOLOGNA MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794857 | 03/27/1998 | 2013 | 0 | Stockton Further Processing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on January 28, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a meat Tsizer machine packaging bologna logs. He stopped the machine and opened the safety door. He then attempted to make a clip tension adjustment. At this time, the pneumatic rod came down and his middle right finger became caught between the ram and ram housing. As a result, the tip of his finger was amputated. Employee #1 did not go to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119794857 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |