Accident Summary Nr: 201480597 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN GRINDER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792281 | 07/15/1997 | 2013 | 0 | Costco-Meat Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 24, 1997, Employee #1 was grinding out product from a Weiler grinder in the production area of the plant. Employee #1 turned off the machine. Prior to the machine coming to a complete spin-down stop, Employee #1 used his finger to reach 1 inch through the port opening, which was approximately 1 foot, and came into contact with the moving blade. The blade amputated the tip of his left middle finger. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119792281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |