Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201480332 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Two Forklifts Collide

Accident: 201480332 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/14/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11979409704/11/19975141Port Stockton Food Distributors Inc

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a #308 stand-up lift truck with a load trailing. He was driving down the center aisle of a warehouse when he struck a #400 stand-up lift truck that was being driven out of a side aisle. The other truck's forks were leading and were elevated approximately 15 in. off the ground. One of the forks struck Employee #1's left leg; he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: ind trk operator, work rules, collision, industrial truck, mech mat handling, struck by, walk-behind forklift, motor vehicle, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119794097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators