Accident Summary Nr: 201430345 - Employee Falls from a Fixed Ladder on Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 201430345 -- Report ID: 0523100 -- Event Date: 05/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30109153405/17/20103731336611Jeffboat Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:58 p.m. on May 13, 2010, Employee #1, a painter, was on a barge, cleaning debris from the interior floor using a broom, bucket and dustpan. Employee #1 stopped working and climbed up a fixed metal ladder to exit the space to the top of the barge. Employee #1 was carrying a broom in one hand while making the climb. Employee #1 was approximately eleven feet high, when he attempted to hand the broom off to a coworker above, lost his grip and fell to the barge bottom below striking his head against a pipe support.

Keywords: BARGE, HEAD, BROOM, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301091534 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance