Accident Summary Nr: 201408408 - Three Employees Sustain Burns from Energized Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313301707 | 06/27/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Hydaker Wheatlake Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 27, 2011, Employee #1, #2 and #3, all construction laborers, were working with two linemen setting a new power pole on an energized 69,000-volt power line. The two linemen were on the west side of the pole in a bucket truck holding the static (ground) line. Employee #1 was on the ground pushing the pole to center it in the hole, and Employee #2 was shoveling sand in the hole to backfill around the pole, while Employee #3 walked toward the pole after plumbing it with a string and plumb bob. One of the employees told the foreman that the pole needed to be centered more, so they raised the boom of the digger derrick. As they pushed the pole over and began to lower it back into the hole, the pole came in contact with the top west energized line, which caused a flash and loud boom. Employee #1, #2 and #3 sustained burns and were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 80 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313301707 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 313301707 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 3 | 313301707 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |