Accident Summary Nr: 201407483 - Employee electrocuted by phase conductor jumper

Accident Summary Nr: 201407483 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30775980309/24/20051623237130Hydaker Wheatlake Co

Abstract: On September 23, 2005, Employee #1 contacted a phase conductor jumper energized with 40-kilovolt of induced energy. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307759803 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source