Accident Summary Nr: 201407483 - Employee electrocuted by phase conductor jumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307759803 | 09/24/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Hydaker Wheatlake Co |
Abstract: On September 23, 2005, Employee #1 contacted a phase conductor jumper energized with 40-kilovolt of induced energy. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307759803 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |