Accident Summary Nr: 201407186 - Employee killed in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201407186 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30769749006/26/20041623237130Grant Tower Inc

Abstract: On June 26, 2004, Employee #1 was descending a communications tower when he fell approximately 300 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307697490 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)