Accident Summary Nr: 201405438 - Employee injured after falling from metal deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127168862 | 09/18/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Miedema Metal Bldg Systems Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2001, an employee of Miedema Metal Building System Inc. was installing roof on a preengineered metal building when he fell 25 ft to the ground because of dew on metal deck surface. He was hospitalized for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127168862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |