Accident Summary Nr: 201405032 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127031722 | 05/03/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Cooper Electric |
Abstract: An employee was removing an electric cable. The cable passed through several rooms on its way to an electrical vault. The stone 114 cable to be removed was the fourth cable in the east cable vault room, where the initial cut was performed. It was also the fourth cable in the test portal room, where second cut was performed. However, it was the third cable in west cable vault room. Consequently, the employee misidentified the cable in this room and did not test the cable to determine whether it was energized. The employee cut into a 24-kilovolt Russell 78 cable with a reciprocating saw and created an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127031722 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |