Accident Summary Nr: 201404381 - Employee sustains rope burns from lifeline during fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127036937 | 07/17/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Western Waterproofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a swing-stage scaffold when one of the suspension ropes broke. He fell approximately 60 ft before his slack lifeline took hold of his safety harness and stopped his fall. He sustained rope burns on his arms from the lifeline.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127036937 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |