Accident Summary Nr: 201404381 - Employee sustains rope burns from lifeline during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201404381 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12703693707/17/200017990Western Waterproofing Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a swing-stage scaffold when one of the suspension ropes broke. He fell approximately 60 ft before his slack lifeline took hold of his safety harness and stopped his fall. He sustained rope burns on his arms from the lifeline.

Keywords: BURN, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, ARM, SUSPENSION STRAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127036937 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold