Accident Summary Nr: 201404233 - Boring Machine Strikes Gas Line Resulting in Property Damage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127082337 | 08/16/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Day Costruction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a boring machine to install a two inch gas line. The bore hit an energized underground 13.2 KV electrical duct causing property damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127082337 | Occupation not reported |