Accident Summary Nr: 201403151 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Pole Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 201403151 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12702594807/15/199916230Tci Of Michigan Inc

Abstract: An employee was attaching a bonding jumper for a new communication cable strand. He was electrocuted when he contacted an energized ground on a utility pole.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, STRAND INSTALLATION, SYSTEM GROUNDING, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127025948 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire