Accident Summary Nr: 201402831 - Employees injured during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127295657 | 03/31/1999 | 1743 | 0 | Four Seasons Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a two man crew working at a house removing linoleum tile. The room that crew was working in did not have heat so they brought a heater and a fan to warm up the area. They were using acetone on the tile when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 suffered burns to his body and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127295657 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |