Accident Summary Nr: 201400934 - Transmission line falls when boom catches telecom cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124909862 | 07/08/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Doc Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an excavator under some power transmission lines. He was watching the upper power lines when the boom became caught on telecommunication lines approximately 20 ft above the ground. The strain placed on this cable caused the first pole to the north to snap and break. The 40,000 and 4,800 volt lines fell on the equipment caught in the messenger cable. No information on injuries was provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124909862 |