Accident Summary Nr: 201392578 - Employee Electrocuted by Faulty Plug Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312000847 | 12/13/2011 | 3567 | 333994 | Pulverdryer Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Pulverdryer Usa Inc., was working with coworkers setting up a cyclone unit. Employee #1 was removing a product transfer tube with a powered industrial truck. While Employee #1 was doing this, the transfer tube fell off the forks and landed on the 480-volt cord to the cyclone unit which was suspended in the air at the time. Power to the cyclone was turned off during this incident. One of Employee #1's coworkers was observing the air lock which was not running. This coworker told Employee #1 to check why the air lock was not running. When the coworker heard Employee #1 scream, the coworker went to see what had happened, and he found Employee #1 lying on the floor underneath the electrical cord. It was determined that the plug was damaged and shorted out causing the electrocution and death of Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312000847 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |