Accident Summary Nr: 201392412 - Owner Falls from Ladder and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201392412 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31205672407/05/20112051311812Sweet Dreams Pastries & Ice Cream Inc

Abstract: On December 31, 2010, the owner of a company was using an extension ladder to hang rain gutters from rafters in the ceiling to direct water from a leaking roof away from baked goods. The floor was slippery because of water leaking from the roof. The owner was found unconscious on the floor, lying face up. The ladder was also lying on the floor. No one saw the accident happen, and it was not known if the ladder slipped, if the owner over reached, or if he fell from the ladder. The owner died.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312056724 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported