Accident Summary Nr: 201390150 - Employee killed in fall from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127192862 | 10/03/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Monsanto |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed over the standard barrier of a work platform to gain access to the top of an open-top over-the-road trailer. He was attempting to cover the trailer with a tarp when he fell over the side of the trailer. He fell 13 feet to the concrete floor and landed on his head and shoulder. He was not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127192862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |